English (Clothing (General); Sewing (General))
high neck [correct]; high neckline [correct]; high collar [correct]
CONT: With a [dress including a] high neckline, [one] will want to show off the details of the neckline by wearing an updo. ... the important thing to take away is that an updo is the best hairstyle for dresses with high necklines.
OBS: high neck; high neckline; high collar: These designations are used to refer to the same concept even though the terms "neck," "neckline" and "collar" are not synonymous.
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Couture (Généralités))
encolure montante [correct, feminine noun]; col montant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: encolure montante; col montant : Ces désignations sont utilisées pour faire référence à la même notion, bien que les termes «encolure» et «col» ne soient pas synonymes.