English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
crop coefficient [correct]; Kc [correct, see observation]
CONT: A crop coefficient must be applied to the [reference evapotranspiration] value to determine the crop evapotranspiration (ETc) which is also referred to as "crop water use." The crop coefficient depends on the crop type and on the crop's stage of development.
OBS: Kc: written Kc
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
coefficient cultural [correct, masculine noun]; Kc [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'évapotranspiration d'une culture (ETc) peut se calculer [...] si on dispose de données suffisantes pour le calcul des paramètres de culture [...] Cependant, dans la pratique de l'irrigation, on multiplie généralement [l'évapotranspiration potentielle d'une culture de référence] par un coefficient cultural, Kc, lequel varie un peu avec le climat, mais essentiellement avec les caractéristiques propres de la culture.
OBS: Kc : s'écrit Kc