English (Rights and Freedoms; News and Journalism)
media freedom [correct]; freedom of the media [correct]; press freedom [correct]; freedom of the press [correct]
DEF: ... the [right] of various kinds of media and sources of communication to operate in political and civil society.
OBS: The term media freedom extends the traditional idea of the freedom of the press to electronic media, such as radio, television, and the Internet. ... the media in modern societies consist of more than print sources.
French (Droits et libertés; Information et journalisme)
liberté des médias [correct, feminine noun]; liberté de la presse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] la liberté de la presse concerne l'ensemble des médias [(radio, télévision, etc.)].