English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Weed Science)
American eelgrass [correct]; tapegrass [correct]; water celery [correct]; wild celery [correct, see observation]; tape-grass [correct]; American eel-grass [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Hydrocharitaceae.
OBS: wild celery: common name also used to refer to the species Apium graveolens and Cyclospermum leptophyllum.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Mauvaises herbes)
vallisnérie d'Amérique [correct, feminine noun]; herbe à la barbotte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Hydrocharitaceae.