English (Pharmacodynamics; Immunology; Biotechnology)
inhibitory effect [correct]; suppressive effect
CONT: It is probable that if pertussis toxin molecules could reach the neurons of the brain in sufficient quantities they could abolish the inhibitory effect of the neurotransmitter adenosine.
French (Pharmacodynamie; Immunologie; Biotechnologie)
effet inhibiteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La thérapie à base d'interférons a aussi des effets inhibiteurs empêchant ou modérant la multiplication virale, la synthèse d'anticorps, la croissance cellulaire.
Spanish (Farmacodinámica; Inmunología; Biotecnología)
efecto inhibidor [correct, masculine noun]