English (Mammals)
tanner [correct]
DEF: a weaned harp seal pup during mid-stage of its first moult, white hair is loose and can be easily pulled out at approximately 16 days of age.
OBS: Tanner pelts are used exclusively for the production of leather.
French (Mammifères)
tanneur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeune phoque du Groenland sevré au milieu de sa première mue, la fourrure blanche se détache facilement à environ 16 jours.
OBS: Les peaux de tanneurs servent exclusivement à la production du cuir.