English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
field conditions [correct]
CONT: ... to establish true experimental controls under field conditions....
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
conditions naturelles [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: (...) établir de vrais contrôles expérimentaux dans des conditions naturelles (...)