English (Animal Behaviour)
avoidance behaviour [correct]; avoidance behavior [correct]
CONT: ... aerial and ground surveys of the river indicated that the great majority of spawning and rearing habitats for ouananiche occurred upstream of the proposed site for the mill effluent discharge. The conclusion was that the effluent ... could ... prevent the adult fish from reaching their spawning areas through direct toxicity or through avoidance behaviour.
French (Comportement animal)
comportement d'évitement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comportement dont la production par un individu l'empêche de recevoir un stimulus nocif.