English (Human Behaviour; Phraseology)
avoidance behavior [correct]; aversive behavior [correct]
DEF: Ambient behavior, or withdrawal, liable to increase distance between the subject and a goal (a physical object, a social partner or a situation).
CONT: Barriers on the way to the goal play a part in avoidance. The intensity of the avoidance behavior is a function of the distance to the goal (avoidance gradient). Avoidance can be a learned reaction to specific situations. It is also ... interpreted as an inner ego-protective process (Freud), as an inner process for removal of possibly threatening cognitive patterns, of specially tabooed words ... and for protection against painful and persistent stimulation ...
French (Comportement humain; Phraséologie)
comportement d'évitement [correct, masculine noun]; comportement d'esquive [masculine noun]
CONT: Cette peur [angoisse d'anticipation] engendre fréquemment un comportement d'évitement, c'est-à-dire un refus de fréquenter à nouveau les mêmes endroits [il s'agit d'un agoraphobe].
PHR: faire disparaître le comportement d'évitement.
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Fraseología)
comportamiento de evitación [correct, masculine noun]; comportamiento de efugio [masculine noun]