English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
air mile [correct]; aeronautical mile [correct]
DEF: The basic unit of distance in air navigation equal in the U.S. before 1946 to the statute mile of 5280 feet, from 1946 to 1954 to the British nautical mile of 6080 feet, and since 1959 to the international nautical mile of 6076.11549 feet.
DEF: A unit of length used in air navigation and equal, since 1954, to 1 international nautical mile (1852 meters). Also known as aeronautical mile.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
mille marin [see observation, masculine noun]; mille aéronautique [masculine noun]
OBS: Cette notion est toujours exprimée en mille marin.