English (Execution of Work (Construction); Field Engineering (Military))
boning rod [correct]; boning-rod; boning-stick; boning stick
DEF: A T-shaped staff about 1-2m long made of two pieces of 50 x 12 mm board nailed together. The short T-piece, which is held uppermost, is used for sighting and lining up with the other boning rods.
CONT: boning ... or boning in: Setting out a slope by boning rods. Two rods are held on pegs which have been previously set on the slope at correct levels and a third rod is lined in as it is moved about between them.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Génie (Militaire))
nivelette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petite mire montée sur un plateau, que les paveurs utilisent pour contrôler leurs nivellements.
CONT: Les nivelettes sont des instruments élémentaires employés de façon courante sur les chantiers, et qui servent à tracer des lignes de pente entre deux points donnés. Elles comprennent une mire et deux nivelettes, peintes en rouge et blanc.
OBS: nivelette : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.