English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
finishing sander [correct]; pad sander; finish sander
CONT: Finishing sanders are either orbital (circular) or oscillating (back and forth, or vibrating) in motion. Both types look practically alike .... The designation "finishing sander" means that this tool is used to obtain a finer surface finish, after using the belt sander.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
ponceuse vibrante [correct, feminine noun]; ponceuse de finissage [feminine noun]
DEF: Ponceuse conçue pour effectuer le ponçage de finition et dont le revêtement abrasif est animé d'un mouvement elliptique ou alternatif de faible amplitude et d'une très grande rapidité.