English (Software)
software house [correct]; software company [correct]; software firm [correct]
DEF: A company whose primary business is to produce software or assist in the production of software.
CONT: Courseware can be bought as a fully developed package from a software company, but the program provided this way may not suit the particular needs of the individual class or curriculum.
OBS: Software houses may offer a range of services, including hiring out of suitably qualified personnel to work within a clients' team, consultancy, and a complete system design and development service.
French (Logiciels)
société de génie logiciel [correct, feminine noun]; fabricant de logiciels [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
compañía de programática [feminine noun]