English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
Fell [correct, noun]; Fell pony [correct]
CONT: The original Fell Ponies came from the north of England and are now mainly found on the western side of the Pennines. ... Fells are large ponies, standing 13-14 hands (52-56") at the withers although the average is 13.2 hands. They are well muscled but not drafty, suitable for riding and driving. ... The Fell was selected for a combination of strength, agility and style. ... Its gaits are smooth and athletic and it is an excellent trotter and jumper.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
fell [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Fell appartient à une race ancienne dont on peut faire remonter les origines fort bien loin. Il s'est développé sur le versant nord des Pennines, massif de collines escarpées qui divise l Angleterre dans sa longueur. [...] Le Fell, excellent trotteur, actif et d un tempérament particulièrement doux est aussi apprécié comme poney de selle et d attelage.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
fell [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El Fell habita en Inglaterra, en los montes Peninos del oeste y en las montañas de Cumbria en el norte. [...] Son fuertes y enérgicos y, debido a que su tierra de origen es muy montañosa, poseen unos cascos firmes. En la actualidad son populares para el turismo ecuestre, la silla y los enganches, algunos ejemplares se utilizan también para la caza.