English (Biochemistry)
backbone structure [correct]
CONT: ... organic biomolecules have characteristic sizes and three-dimensional space-filling properties, depending on their backbone structures and their substituent groups.
French (Biochimie)
structure carbonée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les biomolécules organiques ont des tailles et des propriétés d'encombrement spatial tridimensionnel, caractéristiques qui dépendent de leur structure carbonée et de leurs groupes substituants.