English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
backbone structure [correct]; backbone [correct]
CONT: The lightweight structure is considerably stronger than steel allowing the backbone structure to sustain stresses of nearly 83 tons/in square vs 17.9 tons/in square for a steel tube.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
tube central [correct, masculine noun]; poutre centrale tubulaire [correct, feminine noun]