English (Heraldry; Architectural Styles)
portcullis [correct]; port-cullis [correct]
DEF: a large grafting of iron bars or heavy timbers suspended by chains over the gateway of a fortified place and lowered between grooves to prevent passage.
French (Héraldique; Styles en architecture)
herse [correct, feminine noun]; herse sarrasine [correct, feminine noun]; herse de château fort [feminine noun]
DEF: herse sarrasine - herse de forteresse ayant l'aspect d'une grille munie d'un anneau à sa partie supérieure et dont les traverses verticales sont aiguisées à la porte inférieure.