English (Labour Relations; Labour Law)
representation vote [correct]; global election [United States]
DEF: A vote ordered by a labour relations board to determine whether employees in an appropriate bargaining unit wish to have a particular union represent them as their bargaining agent.
French (Relations du travail; Droit du travail)
scrutin de représentation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Scrutin tenu pour permettre à un groupe de salariés, compris dans une unité de négociation, de décider s'il désire, à un moment donné, être représenté ou non par un syndicat ou de choisir entre des associations rivales.