English (Protective Clothing; CBRNE Weapons)
barrier material [correct]
CONT: The protective ensemble garments, hood, gloves, and footwear incorporate an innovative barrier material that protects against CBRN [chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear] agents and TICs [toxic industrial chemicals] as specified in an industry standard, NFPA 1971 ... The barrier material ... demonstrates permeation resistance against both chemical warfare agents and selected toxic industrial chemicals using a semipermeable membrane film sandwiched between fabric layers.
French (Vêtements de protection; Armes CBRNE)
matériau barrière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tychemmd F, un matériau barrière breveté de DuPont [...] Les vêtements en Tychemmd F offrent une protection contre les agents de guerre chimiques et une variété de produits chimiques industriels. [...] Ces vêtements [...] sont conçus pour être portés en situation d’intervention lorsqu’il y a risque d’exposition aux agents chimiques, biologiques et radioactifs.