English (Historical Names; Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events)
Canada Dance Festival [correct]; CDF [correct]
OBS: The Canada Dance Festival celebrates the vitality of Canadian dance. Through creative partnerships, the CDF provides a national focus, inspiring artists, audiences, presenters, educators and funders to create contemporary excellence in dance culture. It is dedicated to the creation, development and presentation of new Canadian dance.
French (Appellations historiques; Festivals, carnavals et fêtes)
Festival Danse Canada [correct, masculine noun]; FDC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le Festival Danse Canada (FDC) célèbre la vitalité de la danse contemporaine canadienne. Grâce à des partenariats créatifs, le FDC attire l'attention au niveau national, et fournit des artistes inspirants, un auditoire, des diffuseurs, des éducateurs ainsi que des investisseurs afin de contribuer à l'excellence de la danse contemporaine au Canada. Le Festival Danse Canada se consacre à la création, à l'épanouissement et à la diffusion de la nouvelle danse au Canada.