English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audio cassette [correct]; audiocassette [correct]; audiotape cassette [correct]; sound cassette [correct]
DEF: A permanently encased two-reel system of ... audiotape. The tape is usually 150 mils wide and usually recorded at 1-7/8 inches per second.
CONT: The additions of audiocassettes, broadcast television, and videotape have enriched the materials provided to students studying at home for credit courses ...
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
audiocassette [correct, feminine noun]; audio-cassette [correct, feminine noun]; cassette audio [correct, feminine noun]; cassette sonore [correct, feminine noun]; cassette [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Cassette utilisée pour l'enregistrement et la reproduction des sons.
OBS: En général, quand il n'y a pas de confusion possible avec la vidéocassette, on l'appelle simplement cassette.
OBS: Pluriel : des cassettes audio.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
casete [masculine noun]