English (Analytical Chemistry; Soil Science; Soil Pollution)
critical concentration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quantitative estimate of a concentration of one or more pollutants, below which significant harmful effects on specified sensitive elements of the (soil) environment do not occur according to existing knowledge.
OBS: critical concentration: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie analytique; Science du sol; Pollution du sol)
concentration critique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Estimation quantitative d'une concentration d'un ou de plusieurs polluants, en deçà de laquelle il n'y a pas, dans l'état actuel des connaissances, production d'effets néfastes significatifs sur les éléments sensibles spécifiques de l'environnement (du sol).
OBS: concentration critique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química analítica; Ciencia del suelo; Contaminación del suelo)
concentración crítica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estimación cuantitativa de una concentración de uno o más contaminantes, por debajo de la cual no se presentan, de acuerdo con el estado actual del conocimiento, efectos perjudiciales significativos sobre elementos sensibles del medio ambiente (suelo).