English (Mammals)
American bison [correct]; American buffalo [see observation]; buffalo [see observation]
OBS: A mammal of the family Bovidae.
OBS: "Buffalo" is the popular name often used to describe North American bison; however, this is a misnomer. In fact, buffalo are distinctly different animals from bison. Although both bison and buffalo belong to the same family, Bovidae, true "buffalo" are native only to Africa and Asia.
French (Mammifères)
bison d'Amérique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Bovidae.
Spanish (Mamíferos)
bisonte americano [correct, masculine noun]; bisonte de América del Norte [correct, masculine noun]; búfalo [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Bisonte es un género de ungulados de la familia Bovidae que en la actualidad se encuentra reducido a dos especies: el bisonte americano (Bison bison), que vive preferentemente en las grandes llanuras de Estados Unidos y Canadá, y el amenazado bisonte europeo (Bison bonasus), reducido a algunas áreas protegidas de Europa del Este.
OBS: Llamado coloquialmente búfalo, que de acuerdo a la Real Academia Española es bisonte que vive en América del Norte.