English (Construction Site Equipment; Long-Distance Pipelines; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
buffalo [correct]
DEF: An amphibious tractor used in laying pipe in shallow water, marshes, etc; ...
French (Matériel de chantier; Canalisations à grande distance; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
tracteur amphibie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin servant à la pose de pipelines en régions marécageuses.