English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
dropping line [correct, standardized]; line drop [correct, standardized]
DEF: Opening (venting to atmosphere) a tanker's pipelines to allow drainage into a tank(s) where any drained material may be measured. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: dropping line; line drop: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
vidange de ligne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action d'ouvrir (mise à l'atmosphère) le système de tuyautage d'un navire afin de permettre l'écoulement vers la (les) citerne(s) de tous les produits qui s'y trouvent et de les mesurer. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: vidange de ligne : terme normalisé par l'ISO.