English (Private Law; Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
joint possession [correct]
DEF: Possession shared by two or more persons.
CONT: In a sense, joint possession as defined in s. 4(3)(b) becomes superfluous because of the courts' decisions that a measure of control is required for joint possession.
CONT: The root idea in koinonia is "participation in something in which others also participate," that is, conscious sharing with someone else in joint possession, usually on a continuing basis.
French (Droit privé; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession commune [correct, feminine noun]; possession conjointe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans un sens, la définition de la possession conjointe prévue à l'alinéa 4(3)b) devient superflue étant donné la jurisprudence qui exige un certain degré de contrôle dans le cas de la possession conjointe.
CONT: À la racine, l'idée de koinonia est celle de «participation à une chose à laquelle d'autres aussi participent», c'est-à-dire, partage conscient avec quelqu'un d'autre d'une possession commune, habituellement sur une base permanente.