English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
concurrent possession [correct]; joint possession [correct]
DEF: A possession of premises held by two or more persons jointly, as by tenants in common, coparceners, partners, and the like. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 677)
CONT: If two or more persons share actual or constructive possession of a thing, possession is joint. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1047)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession concurrente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; copossession [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: possession concurrente; copossession : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Le terme désigne le fait de posséder simultanément, sans référence au régime juridique (joint tenancy, tenancy in common, etc.) qui sous-entend cette possession.