English (Sports - General)
recovery phase
OBS: Recovery phase. The instant the toes leave the ground the foot, which had been brought momentarily to rest, undergoes an acceleration.
French (Sports - Généralités)
phase d'amortissement [feminine noun]; phase de réception [feminine noun]; phase d'appui [feminine noun]
OBS: La réception par la plante est beaucoup plus souple.