English (Meteorology)
Artillery Meteorological System [correct]; AMETS [correct]; AMS
OBS: AMS: Alternate abbreviation to be found in Department of National Defence texts.
French (Météorologie)
système météorologique d'artillerie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SMETEOA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système météorologique d'artillerie; SMETEOA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.