English (Space Centres; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Apollo mission simulator [correct]; AMS [correct]
CONT: ... the Apollo Mission Simulator (AMS) crew station located in bldg ... is a primary training system which will prepare Apollo astronauts for flights. The AMS stands nearly 30 feet high and weighs approximately 40 tons. The simulator is designed to familiarize Apollo crews with equipment, crew tasks, mission procedures, and emergency flight situations.
French (Centres spatiaux; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
simulateur de mission Apollo [correct, masculine noun]; AMS [correct, masculine noun]