English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Applications of Electronics)
avionics management system [correct]; AMS [correct]
CONT: When appropriate scale maps are not available or the terrain/conditions make navigating by map impractical, the ... avionics management system (AMS) can be used as a primary means of navigating the search pattern.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Applications de l'électronique)
système de gestion de l'avionique [correct, masculine noun]