English (Foreign Trade)
aggregate measure of support [correct]; AMS [correct]; Aggregate Measurement of Support [correct]; AMS [correct]; AMS
DEF: The annual level of support, expressed in monetary terms, provided for an agricultural product in favour of the producers of the basic agricultural product or non-product-specific support provided in favour of agricultural producers in general, other than support provided under programmes that qualify as exempt from reduction ....
DEF: A process used in the Uruguay Round agricultural negotiations to narrow the producer subsidy equivalent methodology eliminating measures such as research and development funds that do not significantly distort trade in order that it be more acceptable and useful as a negotiation tool.
OBS: "aggregate measure of support; AMS": Term and abbreviation used by Revenue Canada.
French (Commerce extérieur)
mesure globale de soutien [correct, feminine noun]; mesure globale du soutien [correct, feminine noun]; MGS [correct, feminine noun]; MGS
DEF: Niveau de soutien annuel, exprimé en termes monétaires, accordé pour un produit agricole en faveur des producteurs du produit agricole initial ou du soutien autre que par produit accordé en faveur des producteurs agricoles en général, autre que le soutien accordé au titre de programmes qui remplissent les conditions requises pour être exemptés [...].
DEF: Moyen utilisé dans les négociations d'Uruguay sur l'agriculture pour restreindre le champ méthodologique de l'équivalent subvention à la production, afin d'éliminer des mesures qui ne faussent pas considérablement les échanges, comme les crédits à la recherche et au développement, et ce pour en faire un outil de négociation plus acceptable et plus utile.
OBS: «Mesure globale de soutien» : terme utilisé par Revenu Canada.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
Medida Global de la Ayuda [correct, feminine noun]; MGA [correct, feminine noun]; medida global de apoyo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nivel anual expresado en términos monetarios, de ayuda otorgada con respecto a un producto agropecuario a los productores del producto agropecuario de base o de ayuda no referida a productos específicos otorgada a los productores agrícolas en general, excepto la ayuda prestada en el marco de programas que puedan considerarse eximidos [...].