English (Spacecraft; Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
alpha magnetic spectrometer [correct]; AMS [correct]; alphamagnetic spectrometer [correct, officially approved]; AMS [correct]; AMS; antimatter spectrometer; anti matter spectrometer
DEF: Payload designed for the study of antimatter and missing matter.
OBS: To be located on an ISS Express Pallet in a zenith-pointing position.
OBS: alphamagnetic spectrometer: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group.
French (Engins spatiaux; Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
spectromètre magnétique alpha [correct, masculine noun]; AMS [correct, masculine noun]; spectromètre alphamagnétique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument de détection de particules d'antimatière.
CONT: Le spectromètre magnétique alpha (AMS) doit être mis en place sur la Station spatiale internationale pour l'étude de l'antimatière, de la matière noire et du rayonnement cosmique.
OBS: spectromètre alphamagnétique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).