English (Remote Sensing)
archive management system [correct, officially approved]; AMS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A system used] for decryption of archive segments and management of the long-term RADARSAT-2 archive.
CONT: The data management module is a project accounting system used to track imagery through the processing stream until it is archived. The archive management system picks up where the data management leaves off and provides a data archive interface.
OBS: The AMS will be customized to use existing data storage system services at PASS [Prince Albert Satellite Station] and GSS [Gatineau Satellite Station], and sized to accommodate up to 130 GB of archival data at each site every day.
OBS: archive management system: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
système de gestion des archives [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le Système de Gestion des Archives (SGA) [...] est un système (catalogue) qui permet une exploitation opérationnelle des données géospatiales sous forme d'images satellites, de données géométriques mises à la disposition des utilisateurs [...] pour les aider à sélectionner les informations adaptées à leurs besoins.
OBS: Ce système est utilisé pour le déchiffrement des segments d'archives et la gestion de l'archive RADARSAT-2 à long terme.
OBS: système de gestion des archives : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
sistema de gestión de archivos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se ha concebido un sistema de gestión de archivos que permite archivar, consultar y recuperar todos los datos geográficos generados [...]