English (Telecommunications; Air Safety)
aeronautical mobile service [correct, officially approved]; AMS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A mobile service between aeronautical stations and aircraft stations, or between aircraft stations, in which survival craft stations may participate, emergency position-indicating radiobeacon stations may also participate in this service on designated distress and emergency frequencies.
OBS: All ground-based facilities and personnel engaged in air-ground communications and radiotelephony broadcasts such as ATIS [automatic terminal information service] and VOLMET [meteorological information for aircraft in flight] (i.e. VHF [very high frequency] and HF [high frequency] transmitting and receiving stations). Implementation of AMSS [aeronautical mobile satellite service], as well as other ATS [air traffic service] air-ground links and other communications subnetworks of the future ATN [aeronautical telecommunications network], will add satellites or satellite transponders and associated ground earth stations.
OBS: aeronautical mobile service; AMS: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: Frequencies allocated by Industry Canada to this service may have the identifier (R) or (OR) to indicate which frequency is to be used: on air route (R) or off-route (OR).
French (Télécommunications; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
service mobile aéronautique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SMA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Service mobile entre stations aéronautiques et stations d'aéronef, ou entre stations d'aéronef, auquel les stations d'engin de sauvetage peuvent également participer, les stations de radiobalise de localisation des sinistres peuvent également participer à ce service sur des fréquences de détresse et d'urgence désignées.
OBS: Installations et personnel affectés aux communications air-sol et aux émissions radiotéléphoniques telles qu'ATIS [service automatique de diffusion] et VOLMET [renseignements météorologiques destinés aux aéronefs en vol] (c'est-à-dire les stations d'émission et de réception VHF [très haute fréquence] et HF [fréquence décamétrique]). Avec la mise en œuvre du SMAS [service mobile aéronautique par satellite], ainsi que d'autres liaisons air-sol ATS [service de la circulation aérienne] et divers sous-réseaux de télécommunications du futur réseau ATN, s'ajouteront des satellites ou des répéteurs de satellite ainsi que les stations terriennes au sol connexes.
OBS: service mobile aéronautique; SMA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: Les fréquences attribuées par Industrie Canada à ce service peuvent avoir l'indicatif (R) ou (OR) accolé à la fréquence pour préciser si cette fréquence doit être utilisée le long des routes aériennes (R) ou en dehors des routes aériennes (OR).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
servicio móvil aeronáutico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SMA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Servicio móvil entre estaciones aeronáuticas y estaciones de aeronave, o entre estaciones de aeronave, en el que también pueden participar las estaciones de embarcación o dispositivo de salvamento, también pueden considerarse incluidas en este servicio las estaciones de radiobaliza de localización de siniestros que operen en las frecuencias de socorro y de urgencia designadas.
OBS: Todas las instalaciones y el personal de tierra empleados para las comunicaciones aeroterrestres y emisiones radiotelefónicas tales como ATIS [servicio automático de información terminal] y VOLMET [información meteorológica para aeronaves en vuelo] (es decir, estaciones VHF [muy alta frecuencia] y HF [alta frecuencia] transmisoras y receptoras). La implantación del SMAS [servicio móvil aeronáutico por satélite], así como de otro enlaces aeroterrestres ATS [servicio de tránsito aéreo] y otras subredes de comunicaciones de la futura ATN [red de telecomunicaciones aeronáuticas], añadirá satélites o transpondedores de satélite y las correspondientes estaciones terrenas de tierra.
OBS: servicio móvil aeronáutico; SMA: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).