English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
softening agent [correct]; softener [noun]
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
adoucissant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réactif qui adoucit.