English (Food Additives)
softener [correct]; plasticizer; softening agent [proposal]
CONT: At low moisture content a good softener or plasticizer will still exhibit a softening effect.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
ramollissant [masculine noun]
CONT: Substance qui ramollit : La guimauve, la graine de lin sont des ramollissants.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios)
plastificador [masculine noun]