English (Metal Finishing)
satin finish [correct, standardized]; scratch-brush finish [correct]; butler finish [correct]
DEF: A lustrous finish having a fine directional texture (produced mechanically). [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: satin finish: term standardized by ISO.
French (Finissage des métaux)
finition satinée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fini satiné [correct, masculine noun]; surface satinée [correct, feminine noun]; fini satin [masculine noun]
DEF: Finition brillante obtenue mécaniquement et présentant un striage très fin (produite par des moyens mécaniques). [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: finition satinée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.