English (Masonry Materials; Applications of Concrete; Floors and Ceilings)
concrete-block filler [correct]; filler block [correct]; filler [correct]
DEF: A concrete masonry unit used for filling in between joists or beams, and providing a platform for a cast-in-place concrete slab.
CONT: Floor blocks are made in various thicknesses for use in constructing ... concrete floors. Two kinds are made: filler type, for use in a ribbed floor, and plank type, used when a flat block deck is required.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Utilisation du béton; Planchers et plafonds)
hourdis en béton [correct, masculine noun]; hourdi en béton [correct, masculine noun]; hourdis en aggloméré [correct, masculine noun]; hourdi en aggloméré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: hourdis : Corps de remplissage, en aggloméré ou en terre cuite, posé entre les solives, les poutrelles ou les nervures des planchers.
OBS: hourdi ou hourdis : Elément en céramique ou en béton placé entre les solives d'un plancher.
OBS: Les planchers préfabriqués en béton sont, dans certains cas, (...) composés de solives préfabriquées servant de support (...) à des corps creux de remplissage (hourdis). L'ensemble est alors complété par coulage d'une chape armée (...)