English (Arc Welding)
electrode holder [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device used for mechanically holding the electrode while conducting current to it.
OBS: electrode holder: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
porte-électrode [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pince porte-électrode [feminine noun]
CONT: Le porte-électrode. À l'une de ses extrémités il maintient l'électrode, perpendiculairement à son axe [...] L'autre extrémité de la pince est l'entrée du câble d'amenée de courant.
OBS: porte-électrode : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).