English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
control joint [correct]
DEF: An intentional, linear discontinuity in a structure or component, designed to form a plane of weakness where cracking can occur in response to various forces so as to minimize or eliminate cracking elsewhere in the structure.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
joint de rupture [correct, masculine noun]; joint de fractionnement [correct, masculine noun]; joint de tassement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Joint] à prévoir par exemple à la jonction de bâtiments pour éviter des fissures dues à un tassement différentiel du sol de fondation.
Spanish (Juntas y conexiones (Construcción))
junta de control [correct, feminine noun]