English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
fractional coin [correct]; subsidiary coin [correct]
DEF: A coin of denomination smaller than that of the standard monetary unit.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
pièce de monnaie divisionnaire [correct, feminine noun]; pièce divisionnaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Pièce] monétaire d'une valeur inférieure à l'unité monétaire.