English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
polishing [correct, noun]
DEF: The creation of a smooth and glossy surface finish by rubbing or buffing, as of a denture.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
polissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le polissage est l'étape terminale essentielle de toute restauration, il est précédé dans la majorité des cas, d'un sablage, d'un dégrossissage, d'un prépolissage.