English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
bobbing [correct, obsolete]; polishing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The preliminary stages of smoothing a metal surface by the action of abrasive particles. These particles are most commonly attached by adhesive to the surface of wheels or endless belts.
OBS: polishing: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
prépolissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dégrossissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Première opération de diminution de la rugosité d'une surface métallique par l'action de particules abrasives. Ces particules sont normalement liées par un adhésif à la surface de disques ou de bandes sans fin.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.