English (Beverages)
polishing
DEF: [Process which] involves [the] removal of the silver skin, except that retained in the center cut of the beans. The purpose is purely cosmetic, to improve the appearance of the beans.
CONT: The silverskin ... may be removed by a polishing operation in which some water is also used.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
polissage [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération mécanique qui consiste à soumettre les grains à une friction qui leur donne un aspect brillant, plaisant à l'œil.
CONT: Les cafés de qualité supérieure subissent encore un polissage avant d'être conditionnés pour la vente.