English (Wood Finishing)
polishing [correct]
CONT: Rubbing and polishing are important branches of finishing. (...) If a polished surface is required, the work, after having been carefully rubbed down with pumice stone and water, is then polished with very finely powdered rottenstone and crude or sweet oil. (...) If a greasy appearance persists after polishing, clean the polish off with (...) alcohol or benzolene.
French (Finition du bois)
polissage [correct]
CONT: Le lustrage et le polissage, qui donnent un effet de finition satinée [s'obtiennent au moyen] d'un mélange d'huile de polissage et de pierre ponce très fine sur un tampon de feutre (...)