English (Rules of Court; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
issuing [correct, noun]; issuance [correct]; issue [correct, noun]
DEF: The action of sending or giving out officially or publicly, an emission of bills of exchange, notes, bonds, shares, postage-stamps, etc.
OBS: A writ, subpoena, warrant or similar document is said to be "issued" when it is presented to the proper officer of the court by the party seeking to have it issued, and has been authenticated by such officer and returned to the party; "process" refers to the compelling nature of the document.
French (Règles de procédure; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
délivrance [correct, feminine noun]; émission [correct, feminine noun]; fait de décerner [masculine noun, Ontario]
DEF: Action de remettre à une personne [...] un acte (ex. délivrance de la copie exécutoire d'un jugement).
OBS: Une sommation, un subpoena, un mandat ou un autre document semblable est «délivré» lorsqu'il a été présenté au fonctionnaire compétent du tribunal par la partie qui en demande la délivrance, a reçu l'attestation de ce fonctionnaire et a été remis à la partie. Il s'agit généralement d'un document de nature contraignante.