English (CBRNE Weapons; Respiratory System; Toxicology)
choking gas [correct]; suffocating gas [correct]; lung gas; asphyxiating gas
DEF: In military medicine, a casualty gas, such as phosgene, that causes irritation and inflammation of the bronchial tubes and lungs.
French (Armes CBRNE; Appareil respiratoire; Toxicologie)
gaz suffocant [correct, masculine noun]; gaz asphyxiant [masculine noun]
OBS: suffocant : Se dit de ce qui gêne ou fait perdre la respiration; étouffant, asphyxiant.