English (Gasoline Motors)
free play
CONT: The master-cylinder (...) is fitted with a valve which maintains a residual pressure in the system thereby eliminating the free play at the clutch.
French (Moteurs à essence)
jeu de garde [correct]
CONT: Le cylindre-émetteur (...) est muni d'une soupape maintenant dans le circuit une pression résiduelle qui supprime automatiquement le jeu de garde à l'embrayage.