English (The Stars (Astronomy); Relativity (Physics))
mass transfer [correct]
DEF: A process occurring in close binary stars when one of the stars has expanded to such an extent that mass can be transferred to its companion.
CONT: The mass transfer takes place through the inner Lagrangian point, lying between the stars, and occurs when the larger star fills its Roche lobe.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie); Relativité (Physique))
transfert de masse [correct]
CONT: Pour [la plupart des binaires massives], les composantes dépassent leurs volumes de Roche critiques pendant la phase d'expansion rapide des couches extérieures de la composante la plus massive. Les calculs montrent que le transfert de masse qui en résulte a pour effet d'accélérer l'expansion de ces couches extérieures (...)