English (Aeroindustry; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
flight computer [correct]; flight-path computer [correct]; flight-control computer [correct]
DEF: A computer that includes all of the functions of a course-line computer and also provides means for controlling altitude of an aircraft in accordance with a desired plan of flight.
CONT: The four flight-control computers (FFCs) are operated with software-controlled synchronous program cycles and input-sensor data are interchanged via optically isolated links.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
ordinateur de vol [correct, masculine noun]; calculateur de contrôle du vol [masculine noun]
CONT: Les quatre calculateurs de contrôle du vol (FFC) fonctionnent grâce à des cycles de programme synchrones contrôlés par le logiciel, et les données des capteurs d'entrée sont échangées par l'intermédiaire de voies optiques isolées.