English (Commercial Law; Rules of Court; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
acceptor [correct]
DEF: A person who accepts a bill of exchange.
CONT: The request may be to pay the money on demand, or at some stated future time. If the drawee accepts the request, he becomes liable as acceptor of the bill.
French (Droit commercial; Règles de procédure; Effets de commerce (Droit))
accepteur [correct, masculine noun]; accepteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui accepte une traite.