English (Foundry Practice; Heat Treatment: Intervening Factors (Metals))
industrial furnace [correct]; industrial oven [see observation]
DEF: A process type heater which changes the characteristics of the material being processed. It is usually operated at temperatures above 1200 F.
OBS: Used for melting, annealing, tempering, welding, etc.
OBS: The term "industrial furnace" usually refers to any kind of furnace used in the industry as opposed to a domestic furnace.
OBS: Industrial oven often refers to appliances reaching lower temperature than furnaces and are often used in drying process.
French (Fonderie; Traitement thermique des métaux (Facteurs))
four industriel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: four industriel [...] Utilisé pour de nombreuses opérations, telles que la fusion, la cuisson, le recuit, la trempe, l'émaillage, etc.
OBS: Le terme «four industriel» s'emploie surtout par opposition à «four ménager» et pour désigner des appareils de grandes et de très grandes dimensions ou pouvant atteindre de très hautes températures.