English (Police; Criminology)
criminal intelligence [correct, standardized]
DEF: Intelligence that is related to crimes or crime patterns with respect to an identifiable person or group of persons and that is used to anticipate, prevent or monitor criminal activity.
CONT: In other words, we would gather our criminal intelligence with a view to building on that intelligence until it becomes evidence, and then that evidence would be presented in court.
OBS: criminal intelligence: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Police; Criminologie)
renseignements criminels [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; renseignements sur des activités criminelles [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; renseignements de nature criminelle [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; renseignements en matière de criminalité [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Renseignements liés à des crimes ou à des habitudes criminelles d'une personne ou d'un groupe de personnes identifiables, qui servent à prévoir, à prévenir ou à surveiller des activités criminelles.
OBS: Dans ce contexte, le terme «renseignement» s'emploie surtout au pluriel.
OBS: renseignements criminels; renseignements sur des activités criminelles; renseignements de nature criminelle : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Policía; Criminología)
inteligencia criminal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La inteligencia criminal es el producto final de un conjunto sistemático de fases denominado Ciclo de Inteligencia Criminal [...]