English (Information Processing (Informatics))
nondestructive read [correct, standardized]; non-destructive reading [correct]; NDRO [correct]; NDRO; nondestructive reading [correct]; non-destructive readout [correct]; nondestructive readout [correct]
DEF: Reading that does not erase the source data in the source location.
OBS: nondestructive read: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
lecture non destructive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lecture sans effacement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lecture qui ne provoque pas l'effacement des données d'origine.
OBS: lecture non destructive : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
lectura no destructiva [correct, feminine noun]; salida de lectura no destructiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de lectura de la información en un registro que se completa sin alterar dicha información.