English (Geophysics; Air Pollution; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
atmospheric physics [correct, standardized]
DEF: The study of the physical phenomena of the atmosphere.
OBS: atmospheric physics : term standardized by ISO.
French (Géophysique; Pollution de l'air; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
physique de l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; physique atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des phénomènes physiques caractéristiques de l'atmosphère.
OBS: physique de l'atmosphère : terme normalisé par l'ISO.