English (Atmospheric Physics)
atmospheric physics [correct]; physics of the atmosphere [correct]; physical meteorology [correct]
DEF: Study of the physical properties and processes of the atmosphere.
OBS: There is no real distinction between atmospheric physics and physical meteorology. Physical meteorology usually deals with optical, electrical, acoustic, and thermodynamic phenomena of the troposphere, its chemical composition, the laws of radiation, and the physics of clouds and precipitation.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
physique de l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]; météorologie physique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des propriétés physiques de l'atmosphère et des processus y intervenant.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
física de la atmósfera [feminine noun]; meteorología física [feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de las propiedades y los procesos físicos de la atmósfera.