English (Symptoms (Medicine))
crepitus [correct]; subcutaneous crepitus [correct]
DEF: The sound produced when pressure is applied to tissues filled with gas or air, e.g. in subcutaneous emphysema.
OBS: The term "crepitus" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
crépitation neigeuse [correct, feminine noun]; crépitation gazeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sensation de crissement perçue à la pression d'une infiltration de gaz dans le tissu cellulaire sous-cutané (dite "emphysème" sous-cutané), qui se voit quand existent des plaies de la plèvre et du poumon (air) ou au cours de la gangrène gazeuse (gaz de putréfaction).
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
crepitación nívea [correct, feminine noun]