English (Transport of Goods; Shipping and Delivery)
break bulk [standardized]; breaking bulk [correct, see observation]
DEF: The ocean shipping of packaged goods that are not containerized.
OBS: breaking bulk: term used by Revenue Canada.
French (Transport de marchandises; Expédition et livraison)
rupture de charge [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Expédition par voie maritime de marchandises conditionnées qui ne sont pas conteneurisées.
OBS: Terme utilisé par Revenu Canada.