English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Customs and Excise)
break bulk [correct, officially approved]; breaking of bulk [correct, see observation]; break of load
DEF: The act of unloading and distributing a portion or all of the content of a railway car or other cargo-carrying vehicle.
OBS: break bulk: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: breaking bulk: term used by Revenue Canada.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Douanes et accise)
rupture de charge [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; dégroupage [masculine noun]
DEF: Déchargement et répartition d'une partie ou de la totalité du chargement d'un wagon ou d'un autre véhicule de transport.
OBS: rupture de charge : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée et le CN.
OBS: rupture de charge : terme utilisé par Revenu Canada.