English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
resistance thermometer [correct]; electrical resistance thermometer [correct]
DEF: A thermometer using a resistor as sensing element, whose resistance is an accurately known function of the temperature.
CONT: Resistance thermometer -also called electrical resistance thermometer- [is] a type of electrical thermometer in which the thermal element is a substance with an electrical resistance that varies with the temperature. Such thermometers can be made with very short time constants and are capable of very accurate measurements. They are commonly used in radiosondes.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
thermomètre à résistance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; thermomètre à résistance électrique [correct, masculine noun]; thermomètre à résisteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Thermomètre utilisant comme élément sensible une résistance dont la valeur est une fonction précise connue de la température.
OBS: thermomètre à résistance : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
termómetro de resistencia [masculine noun]
DEF: Termómetro que utiliza como elemento sensible un resistor cuya resistencia es una función conocida precisa de la temperatura.