English (Commercial Fishing)
harpoon gun [correct]
DEF: A small cannon for shooting harpoons.
French (Pêche commerciale)
canon-harpon [correct, masculine noun]; canon lance-harpon [correct, masculine noun]; fusil lance-harpon [masculine noun]
DEF: Canon destiné à la pêche ou à la chasse pélagiques (de la baleine, du cachalot, etc.) et dont le projectile est un harpon.