English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
straight pin [correct]; pin [correct, noun]
CONT: Tutor release one grip and flies back to line, then returns to pin, while novice stays on heading ... Novice rotates to caterpillar, then compressed accordion, then caterpillar (using grip-changes), then back straight pin, with tutor remaining undisturbed and on heading throughout.
OBS: A docking manoeuvre with another parachutist in free fall.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
étoile à 2 [correct, feminine noun]