English (Scientific Research Methods)
applicability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The possibility of applying the results of an observation or study in other settings.
OBS: applicability: term standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
applicabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Possibilité de rapporter à d’autres contextes les résultats d’une observation ou d’une étude.
OBS: applicabilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.