English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
frog position [correct]; box position [correct]; flat frog position [correct]; French frog [correct]
CONT: The frog position is somewhat more relaxed than the stable spread position. Knees and hands are bent more than in the stable spread position. This is an excellent position to maintain a long duration free fall.
CONT: In this flat "frog" position, there is a low pressure area above the jumper's back.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
position à plat [correct, feminine noun]; position carrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors des premiers sauts, la position à plat face sol, jambes repliées, surf sur les fesses, est ressentie comme une position de sécurité.
CONT: Les paras [parachutistes] chutent à plat, dans une position «carrée».