English (Musculoskeletal System)
frog position [correct]; froglike position [correct]; batrachian position [correct]; frog posture [correct]
DEF: An attitude in which the lower limbs are kept flexed and externally rotated at the hips and flexed at the knees.
OBS: An attitude frequently assumed by premature infants and infants with various nervous system diseases, and the position used in the treatment of congenital dislocation of the hip.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
attitude de batracien [correct, feminine noun]; attitude de grenouille décapitée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'attitude de grenouille décapitée est la première position de Lorenz. Les "positions de Lorenz" sont des attitudes successives d'immobilisation du membre inférieur, appliquées après réduction d'une luxation congénitale de la hanche chez l'enfant, de façon à assurer sa contention.
OBS: Le terme "attitude de grenouille décapitée" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
posición de rana [correct, feminine noun]