English (Pastries (Cooking))
puff pastry [correct]; flaky pastry [correct]; long flake crust
DEF: A rich flaky pastry made by enclosing fat, usually butter, in a sheet of dough, rolling the dough out, and continuing to fold and roll the dough until many thin layers of fat and dough are created ...
OBS: Also known as pasta sfogliata and pâte feuilletée.
French (Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
pâte feuilletée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pâte obtenue en incorporant du beurre à une détrempe par une série de six pliages, ou «tours», entrecoupés tous les deux tours par un temps de repos pour permettre à la matière grasse de bien s'y incorporer.
OBS: À la cuisson, la pâte gonfle et se sépare en feuillets secs et détachés.
Spanish (Pastelería (Cocina))
hojaldre [correct, masculine noun]; pasta de hojaldre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masa de harina muy sobada con manteca que, al cocerse en el horno, forma muchas hojas delgadas superpuestas.